Peter Frandsen Humanities Building - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258063 N 4380302
The Peter Frandsen Humanities Building is currently home to the Department of English and is one of 13 contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District and located next to The Quad, a contributing structure.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus between The Quad and Manzanita Lake, both contributing structure in this Historic District is the Peter Frandsen Humanities Building, erected in 1917-18. This building is one of 13 that are part of the University of Nevada Historic District.

The following verbiage comes from the University website that describes this building's history:

The Frandsen Humanities Building was built in 1917-18, and was designed by W.L. Lewis of the Reno architectural firm of Lewis, Ellory, & Sexton. It originally contained the College of Agriculture, and several agricultural and home economics laboratories. The building was reopened in May 2000 after a two-year, $2.9 million renovation, and is home to office and classroom space for the Department of English. Considered one of the most picturesque buildings on campus, Frandsen Humanities overlooks Manzanita Lake. The building is named of honor of Peter “Bugs” Frandsen, a well-known and beloved Nevada biology professor whose career at Nevada spanned 40 years. Frandsen, a member of the University’s class of 1895, produced more than 100 students who went on to careers in medicine, dentistry or nursing.

This building contains much the same architectural style as the Mackay Science Hall, the Palmer Engineering Building and the Mackay School of Mines Building. The ionic columns are a common theme with these older buildings and help to make a stately presence here on campus.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno