Greensville County Courthouse Complex, Emporia, Virginia
18S E 272839 N 4063113
This courthouse has more dates than you can shake a stick at. The city of Emporia says 1781, Greensville County says 1787 and the State of Virginia says 1831. To compound things, the founding date of the county, 1781, appears on the courthouse sign, which throws people off. I'll go with the county's date for this waymark.
Location: Virginia, United States

Greensville County was formed in 1781 and may have been named for Sir Richard Grenville, leader of the Roanoke Island settlement in 1585; or Continental Army General Nathaniel Green, who marched through the County after the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The historical record is not clear as to who founded Greensville County. The area was first explored in 1670, but not settled until around 1710.

The Town of Emporia was centrally located in Greensville County and was designated as the county seat when the county government was created in 1781. The present courthouse was erected there in 1787.

Military incidents occurring in the county since its formation include General Cornwallis and his army marching through in May 1781, and General Tarleton raiding throughout the region with small skirmishes. During the War Between the States, Confederate General Wade Hampton spent much time defending the railroad and railroad bridge that crossed through the county.

As with many county courthouses in the South, a Confederate Monument is located on the grounds.

This is one courthouse you can't photograph unless you want a photo of Emporia's Water Tower as well!

337 South Main Street
Emporia, VA USA
23847

County / Borough / Parish: Greensville County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Historic County Courthouse Building and County Complex

Periods of significance: 1825-1924

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Defense, Government, Battle Site, Courthouse, Financial Institution, Government Office

Current function: Government, Courthouse, Government Office.

Privately owned?: no