Old Army Bridge over the Platte River -- Ft Laramie NHS, nr Ft Laramie WY
13T E 538548 N 4673277
The state historic marker next to the old Army Bridge at the Fort Laramie National Historic Site near Firt Laramie WY
Location: Wyoming, United States

This wonderful three-span bowstring through truss bridge was built by King Iron Works in 1875 over the Platte River near Fort Laramie. It was bypassed by a new highway bridge in 1958, but was preserved as a pedestrian bridge as a Wyoming Civil Engineering landmark.

A historic marker plaque at the bridge reads as follows:

"OLD ARMY BRIDGE OVER THE PLATTE RIVER
Erected 1875

This bridge was a vital link between Cheyenne, Fort Laramie, and the military outposts, Indian agencies, and gold fields of the Black Hills Dakota region.

Placed by the Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming

A smaller second plaque reads: