Army Iron Bridge -- Fort Laramie NHS, Ft Laramie WY
13T E 538548 N 4673278
The Fort Laramie National Historic Site encompasses the Ft Laramie National Historic District. The 1875 Army Iron Bridge is a contributing structure to the site and to the district.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Blasetrz admit that we are not sure where the Ft. Laramie National Historic DISTRICT ends and the Ft. Laramie National Historic SITE begins. We do know that the Ft. Laramie National Historic DISTRICT is completely contained within the Ft. Laramie National Historic SITE -- and that the 1875 iron bridge built by the US Army is a contributing structure to BOTH the SITE and the DISTRICT.

From the Ft. Laramie National Historic SITE nomination form: (visit link)

Fort Laramie National Historic District comprises 536 acres, while the Fort Laramie National Historic Site consists of 832.45 acres. The discontiguous National Register boundary for the bridge contains less than one acre. . . . There are 36 significant physical remains at Fort Laramie that provide the context for understanding the people and events associated with the park. . . .

Fort Laramie National Historic Site has several visible foundations, including the following: the Footbridge (HS-35), the Outbuildings (HS-33 and 34), the 1858 Officer's House (HS-30), the Ice House (HS-32), Married E.M. Quarters (HS-29), the Sutler's Residence (HS-28), the Three-Company Barracks (HS-24), and the'Two-Company Enlisted Men's Barracks (HS-25).

Eleven standing ruins remain at Fort Laramie. These include the following: the Officers' Quarters Ruins (HS-11), the Hospital (HS-13), the Administration Building (HS-17), Officers' Quarters D, C, and B (HS-18, 19, and 20), Married Non-commissioned Officers' Quarters (HS-21), Powerhouse/Sawmill (HS-22), the New Bakery (HS-23),the General Sink (HS-26), and 1850"Guardhouse (HS-27).

There are 13 historic buildings standing at Fort Laramie and these include the following: Old Bedlam (HS-1), Sutler's Store (HS-2), Historic Privy (HS-3), Officers' Quarters F, E, and A (HS-6, 4, and 7), Cavalry Barracks (HS-5), Old Guardhouse (HS-8), Commissary Storehouse (HS-9), Old 1876 Bakery (HS~10), Chicken House (HS-12), Magazine (HS-14), and new Guardhouse (HS-15).

Three historic structures have been identified: Army Iron Bridge (HS-16), Bird Bath (HS-31), and Earthworks Trench (HS-37) , behind the hospital ruins."

A state historic marker at the Iron Bridge reads as follows:

"OLD ARMY BRIDGE OVER THE PLATTE RIVER
Erected 1875
This bridge was a vital link between Cheyenne, Fort Laramie, and the military outposts, Indian agencies, and gold fields of the Black Hills Dakota region.
Placed by the Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming

“Wyoming Historic