Transcontinental Telegraph (1/2) -- Fort Laramie NHS, nr Ft Laramie WY
13T E 536525 N 4672506
The first of two historic plaques on an obelisk about the Transcontinental Telegraph between the cavalry Barracks and the Post Store at Fort Laramie National Historic Site
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers placed two plaques on this central obelisk about the Transcontinental Telegraph in 1990. There are a total of five plaques on this obelisk.

The plaque reads as follows:

"ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MILESTONE
TRANSCONTINENTAL TELEGRAPH

Between July 4 and October 24, 1861, a telegraph line was constructed by the western Union Telegraph Co. between St. Joseph, Missouri, and Sacramento, California, thereby completing the first high-speed communications link between the Atlantic and the Pacific coasts. This service met the critical demand for fast communication between these two areas. This telegraph line operated until may, 1869, when it was replaced by a multi-wire system constructed with the Union pacific and Central Pacific Railroad lines.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers"
Marker Name: Transcontinental Telegraph