Berrivillen am St. Alban-Graben - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 394166 N 5267719
Two early creations of the famous architect Melchior Berri, today a museum of ancient culture and art.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The two houses at St. Alban-Graben are early works by Melchior Berri, who is regarded as the most important Swiss architect of the classicism. The two three-story buildings were built in 1825, as Berri returned from his studies in Paris to Basel.

The two houses have emerged as an independent real estate and have little in common in the details.

In 1966 the Museum of Ancient Art opened in St. Alban-Graben 5, it united collections of ancient objects, which were previously allocated to several different municipal museums. After the donation of an important private collection in 1981, the museum was extended to the neighboring house and renamed "Museum of Ancient Art Basel and Collection Ludwig."

DE: Die beiden Wohnhäuser am St. Alban-Graben sind Frühwerke von Melchior Berri, der als bedeutendster Schweizer Architekt des Klassizismus gilt. Die beiden dreistöckigen Gebäude wurden 1825 gebaut, als Berri nach seinem Studium in Paris nach Basel zurückkehrte.

Die beiden Häuser sind als unabhängige Liegenschaften entstanden und haben in den Details wenig Gemeinsamkeiten.

1966 wurde im St. Alban-Graben 5 das Antikenmuseum eröffnet, das Sammlungen antiker Gegenstände vereinte, die vorher auf verschiedene städtische Museen aufgeteilt waren. Nach der Schenkung einer bedeutenden Privatsammlung im Jahr 1981 wurde das Museum auf das Nebenhaus ausgeweitet und in "Antikenmuseum Basel und Sammlung Ludwig" umbenannt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 91