Boyce Gyro Park - Kelowna, BC
Gyro Park is a combination park and beach along Lakeshore Road in the Mission district of Kelowna.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At 3400 Lakeshore, Boyce - Gyro Park is one of 5 beaches and parks in the area along the lakeshore south of downtown Kelowna. It offers, first and foremost, the beach, as well as snack venues, rental shops, volleyball courts, playgrounds, picnic areas and washroom facilities.

One of the oldest and best known beaches in Kelowna, it is home to "The Apple", a snack kiosk built to look for all the world like a large apple - symbolic of Kelowna's lifeblood industry, fruit growing, now amply supplemented by wine grape growing. The Apple has been in the park for an untold number of years and has become a Kelowna icon.

A variety of watercraft can be rented right on the beach. There's also a small zipline on the beach as part of the playground equipment.

BOYCE GYRO PARK

In 1932 Dr. Benjamin deFurlong Boyce donated 5 lots of his property to the Kelowna Gyro Club for use as a lakeshore park. The Gyro Club then purchased the adjoining 5 lots to enhance the size of the park.

In 1974 the park was donated to the City of Kelowna with the proviso that it remain a park in perpetuity for the free enjoyment of its citizens. The Gyro Club continues to fund the park annually.
transcribed from plaque

Boyce Gyro Park Beach
One Of The Best Beaches In Kelowna

Gyro Park Beach is one of Kelowna's most well known and favorite beaches. Located in South Kelowna, Boyce-Gyro Park is popular for the amenities it offers, it's close location to the Mission Park and Pandosy shopping areas and it's also close to nice hotels and motels in the South Kelowna city area.

Also known as Boyce-Gyro Park, the park and beach was donated to the Kelowna Gyro Club (a men's social club) in 1932, by a local Dr. Benjamin deFurlong Boyce. The Gyro Club later purchased adjacent lots to make the park bigger, and then donated the park to the city of Kelowna in 1974. Gyro Beach Park has lots of grass and is well shaded, so you can be in the sun, or not.
From the Okanagan Vacation Guide

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here