William G. Pomeroy Research Center and Museum - Pompey Center, NY
18T E 422478 N 4752743
This looked like a historical marker in front of an old house, until I got off the motorcycle and started walking around. No one was here, so I only saw the outside, but very neat.
Location: New York, United States

County of museum: Onondaga County
Location of Museum: US 20, Pompey Center
Phone: (315) 682-4729
Historian: (315) 682-9066

Paper taped to the inside of the glass on the front door:

Welcome to the
William G. Pomeroy Research Center and Museum
"The William G. Pomeroy Research Center and Museum is operated by the Town of Pompey Historical Society and is open to the public 2 PM - 4 PM on Sundays from Memorial Day thru October.

Research inquiries and appointments to visit The Pomeroy Research Center and Museum can be made by contacting:
Ruth Hotaling, Town Historian, at 315.682.9066

"The Schoolhouse Museum is closed for renovations until the summer of 2007

"The Oran One-Room School House is open only by appointment

In July on 2012:
"To introduce area art lovers to the work of 19th century portrait and landscape artist J.C. Perry, the Pompey Historical Society is hosting a grand-opening reception for the Perry Collection from 2 to 4 p.m. Sunday, July 15.
"It will be held at the William G. Pomeroy Research Center and Museum, located at the corner of Pompey Center Road and Route 20. The event is open to the public.
"Perry was the son of an 1820s settler in the hamlet of Delphi in the Township of Pompey. Even though his father was a tanner and a farmer, he convinced his father to let him study art at Cazenovia Seminary and Castleton College in Vermont, as well as with well-known portrait artists in Syracuse. Later, he taught at the Seminary and gave private art lessons as well as developed a growing business as a portrait and landscape artist.
The exhibit will continue until Labor Day." ~ Cazenovia Republican

Theme:
"The Pompey Historical Society is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the history of Pompey. The historical society accomplishes these aims through the William G. Pomeroy Museum and Research Center, which includes exhibits and artifacts relating to Pompey's history as well as genealogical information.

"Visitors to the society can explore the museum and research library, as well as take part in a variety of historical events put on by the society such as lectures, restoration projects, and ceremonies. The site offers a history of Pompey, general visitor information, and genealogical information." ~ teachinghistory.org

Street Address:
Physical address of Pompey Historical Society: