Town of Pompey Historical Society - Pompey Center, NY
Historic Society office attached to and on back of main museum building.
Location: New York, United States

County of society: Onondaga County
Location of society: (address below is mailing address this is physical location) 8347 US Route 20, Pompey Center
Phone: (315) 682-4729
Email Historian dcuculic@twcny.rr.com
Historian Phone (315) 682-9066
From the Town of Pompey Historical Society web page: "Note - the google maps red dot shows us to be further east [sic meant west] than we are in reality. We are right at the corner as noted above with the entrance off Pompey Center Rd."

Historical Society Origin: "The Town of Pompey Historical Society was established in 1976 as a result of the United States Bicentennial Celebration. The Town of Pompey Bicentennial Committee had planned two weeks of activities to celebrate this memorable occasion. The committee wanted to have lasting tributes after July 1976. It was decided that organizing an historical society and writing and publishing a two volume book (Pompey, Our Town in Profile) would accomplish that goal." ~ from the Town of Pompey Historical Society site

The Beginning: "During the early years after establishment of the Town in 1794, New York State awarded military grants to NYS soldiers. The Town of Pompey granted 100 lots of approximately 600 acres apiece.

This tract was set up to give land to those who fought for New York State in the Revolutionary War in lieu of cash for their service. Only one man of the hundred men entitled to the free land decided to settle here on his 600 acre plot – Conrad Bush." ~ Town of Pompey Historical Society

Town of Pompey Historical Society
8354 Cherry Valley Tpke.