Wild West Cowboy -- Cody Park, North Platte NE
A historic marker commemorating the birth of rodeo that happened here in North Platte in 1882.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This plaque is on a brick pedestal near the creepy caged statue of Buffalo Bill Cody at the entrance to North Platte's wonderful Cody Park. The marker on the pedestal commemorates the "Old Glory Blowout" of 1882, whose "Cowboy Fun" act was so popular it became part of Cody's Wild West Show -- the first rodeo!

The marker reads as follows:

"WILD WEST COWBOY

Several hundred spectators and over a thousand cowboys attended the “Cowboy Fun” portion of “The Old Glory Blowout” on July 4, 1882 at North Platte, Nebraska. It involved bucking broncs, steer riding and roping and riding the bull buffalo (riding him was the ultimate event). Cash prizes were awarded to winners of each event.

The demonstration of “Cowboy Fun” was so well received that William F. “Buffalo Bill” Cody made the performance a regular act known as Cowboy Fun” in his Wild West exhibition. Cody glamorized the “Range” or “Working Cowboy” with colorful advertising posters announcing future performances. Each cowboy’s effort and background of blaring band music and the roar of enthusiastic and pleased spectators. Cowboys appeared with the Wild West Exhibition before millions of spectators in 1182 cities (many of these cities several times) throughout the 48 states, Canada, and parts of Europe. Some 30 years of these tours prepared audiences for the rodeos that were to follow. Today we know these professionally for forming cowboys as “Rodeo Cowboys". They have formed the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association, better known as PRCA.

Each year some 600 sanctioned PRCA rodeos are held in the United States and Canada with hundreds of contestants.

We are proud of the historical fact that “Spectator Rodeo” began in North Platte on July 4, 1882.

Erected and dedicated by the Mayor and City Council on behalf of the citizens of North Platte, Nebraska, on June 22, 2002.

The 2002 Mayor and City Council
Mayor James Dean Whitaker