Flowers Hall Mural - San Marcos, TX
On the west end of the liberal arts and english building.

On the campus of Texas State.

Official Description: Vertical relief mural on the side of a building. The mural is composed of individual concrete blocks, 20 high and seven wide. The blocks are inset randomly with geometric shapes of glass. The outermost blocks are inset with random terra cotta tiles in hues of red, orange and yellow. The center panel of the mural depicts half-length figures engaged in various school-related activities. At the top is a figure wearing a welder's mask. Below and to the right is a man working in a science lab. Directly below the welder is a woman holding a painter's palette. Below the painter is an actor on stage, holding a mask. To the right of the actor are three men holding open books, their heads raised as if listening to a lecture. Below and to the left of the three men is a man seen from behind, playing a violin. Next to him, on the right, is a man playing the keyboard of a piano. In the bottom left corner of the mural is a man studying. Various lines and curves connect the scenes and add a geometric quality to the mural.

Inscription: J. BUCK WINN JR. SCULPTOR 1959

The building was originally built in 1939 with this mural added later. Flowers Hall has Liberal Arts, English, and Center for Multicultural and Gender Studies. Observed to be in good condition.
TITLE: Flowers Hall Mural

ARTIST(S): James Buchanan Winn, Jr