Christ Church Cathedral - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743843 N 4279506
Episcopal Cathedral located on westside of the St. Louis downtown is listed as a National Historic Site in 1990 and a National Historic Landmark in 1994.

Constructed between 1859 and 1867, this large Gothic Revival church was designed by Leopold Eidlitz (1823-1908), one of the leading architects in America in the latter half of the 19th century, important both for his designs and his writings. Eidlitz' Continental education brought new attitudes to American design, which had traditionally looked to England; though he was not a committed Gothicist--his work showed a wide stylist range for the time--Christ Church Cathedral demonstrates that he was capable of designing a Gothic Revival church equal in quality to any in the country." ~ National Historic Landmark website

The Cathedral is also noted for its reredos. The  reredos rise 35 feet from the floor and carved from cream-colored stone excavated from quarries near the town of Beer, close to the city of Exeter, England. The reredoes, carved between 1909 and 1911, weigh 160 tons, were shipped in 230 cases, and depict 52 religious figures and biblical scenes in stone. (More Reredos Information)

1210 Locust St.
St. Louis, MIssouri