Staatsarchiv Basel-Stadt - Basel, Switzerland
The State Archive of the canton Basel-Stadt is located historicizing building at Martinsgasse.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN. The State Archive of Basel-Stadt is a medieval-looking building complex at Martinsgasse. It was built 1898/99 after plans by Eduard Vischer and Eduard Fueter in a mixture of neo-Gothic and neo-Renaissance style, specifically for this purpose, it was the first purpose-built archive building of Switzerland. The building is connected to the back of the Town Hall.

The State Archives contains documents and publications of the public institutions of the canton and their predecessors. The oldest document dates back to 1098. The original city archive was destroyed in the 1356 earthquake, the subsequent eras have been documentend relatively dense.

DE: Das Staatsarchiv Basel-Stadt ist ein mittelalterlich aussehender Gebäudekomplex and der Martinsgasse. Es wurde 1898/99 nach Plänen von Eduard Vischer und Eduard Fueter in einer Mischung aus Neogotik und Neorenaissance eigens für diesen Zweck erbaut und war der erste Archivzweckbau der Schweiz. Das Gebäude ist über die Rückseite mit dem Rathaus verbunden.

Das Staatsarchiv enthält Unterlagen und Publikationen der öffentlichen Organe des Kantons sowie ihrer Vorgänger. Das älteste Dokument stammt aus dem Jahr 1098. Das ursprüngliche städtische Archiv wurde 1356 beim Erdbeben zerstört, die nachfolgenden Epochen sind relativ dicht überliefert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 5