Kartause Margarethental - Basel, Switzerland
A former Carthusian monastery, now an orphanage.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Carthusian monastery in Basel was founded in 1401 on the initiative of guild master Jacob Zibol. The first monks arrived in 1402; 1403 the monastery was named Margarethental, after the Margaret Chapel, which had been demolished in favor of the new monastery church. The monastery experienced its first boom period during the Council of Basel 1431-49. When, many rich patrons left the city after the end of the coucil, the convention came into financial difficulties and narrowly avoided closure. However, the founding of the University of Basel, and the entry of some members of the urban nobility turned the tide in the second half of the 15th century. The monastery flourished, was expanded and received lavish additions until the Reformation in 1529 brought this boom to an abrupt end. The Prior fled to Freiburg, the monastery was not closed, but was not allowed to get new members. The last monk died in 1564, then the site was left abandoned for over a century. In 1669 the city founded an orphanage in the former convent. The former monastery church was used as a warehouse and dormitory, but it has been reactivated and serves the Lutheran community today.

Although the orphanage still exists today, a considerable part of the area is accessible to the public during daylight time.

DE: Das Kartäuserkloster in Basel wurde 1401 auf Initiative von Oberzunftmeister Jakob Zibol gegründet. Die ersten Mönche zogen 1402 ein; 1403 bekam das Kloster den Namen Margarethental, nach der Margarethenkapelle, die zugunsten der neuen Klosterkirche abgerissen wurde. Einen ersten Aufschwung erlebte das Kloster während des Konzils zu Basel von 1431-49. Als nach dessen Ende viele reiche Gönner die Stadt verliessen, kam der Konvent in finanzielle Schwierigkeiten und entging nur knapp der Schliessung. Die Gründung der Universität Basel, sowie der Eintritt einiger Mitglieder des städtischen Adels wendeten das Blatt in der zweiten Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts aber wieder. Das Kloster florierte, wurde ausgebaut und erhielt prunkvolle Ergänzungen, bis die Reformation dem 1529 ein abruptes Ende bereitete. Der Prior floh nach Freiburg; das Kloster wurde nicht sofort geschlossen, durfte aber keine neuen Mitglieder mehr aufnehmen. Der letzte Klosterbruder starb 1564, danach lag das Gelände für über ein Jahrhundert brach. 1669 richtete die Stadt im ehemaligen Kloster ein Waisenhaus ein. Die ehemalige Klosterkirche wurde als Lager und Schlafsaal genutzt; sie ist heute aber wieder reaktiviert und dient der Lutheranischen Gemeinde.

Obwohl das Waisenhaus auch heute noch existiert, ist ein beträchtlicher Teil des Geländes tagsüber für die Öffentlichkeit zugänglich.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 92