Johanneskirche - Basel, Switzerland
A very modern church from 1936 in the West of Basel
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: St. John's Church is an Evangelical Reformed Church in Kannenfeld Quarter. It was built in 1936 by Karl Egender and Ernst Friedrich Burckhardt in the style of "New Objectivity".

The construction is simple and functional with concrete, visible steel beams and glass blocks. The most prominent bell tower is open on three sides. The ringing of the five bells is synchronized the ringing of the Catholic St. Anton church 200 meters South.

DE: Die Johanneskirche ist eine evangelisch-reformierte Kirche im Kannenfeldquartier. Sie wurde 1936 von Karl Egender und Ernst Friedrich Burckhardt im Stil der "Neuen Sachlichkeit" gebaut.

Der Bau ist mit mit Beton, sichtbaren Stahlträgern und Glasbausteinen schlicht und funktional. Der besonders markante Glockenturm ist auf drei Seiten geöffnet. Das Geläut der fünf Glocken ist zeitlich auf das der 200 Meter südlich gelegenen katholischen Antoniuskirche abgestimmt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, A-Objekte Seite 95