Ehemaliges Hôtel de l'Univers - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393778 N 5267074
A former grand hotel that later was the headquarter of the Bank for International Settlements for several decades.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The former Hôtel de l' Univers is a five-storey Art Nouveau building at the Centralbahnstrasse. The middle part is a bit reset in the upper floors with pillared balconies. The east wing is significantly narrower than the west wing, which has a rounded end.

The building probably dates from the early years of the 20th century, the neighboring railway station was opened in 1907. Apparently the hotel was not very successful and was already abandoned after a few years. In 1930 the house became the headquarters of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS). The BIS is the world's oldest international financial organization, it is considered a "bank for central banks", their property and the employees subject to Swiss jurisdiction is limited. The old hotel was originally planned as a two-year interim solution, but the bank then remained at this location until it moved to the newly built 24-storey BIS Tower a few hundred meters east in 1977. After that, the rooms were divided and it is now used as an office building by several companies, in the ground floor there is a Chinese restaurant.

DE: Das ehemalige Hôtel de l'Univers ist ein fünfstöckiger Jugendstilbau an der Centralbahnstrasse. Der Mittelteil ist in den oberen Stockwerken leicht zurückgesetzt mit säulengestützten Balkonen. Der Ostflügel ist bedeutend schmaler als der Westflügel, der einen abgerundeten Abschluss besitzt.

Das Gebäude stammt wohl aus den ersten Jahren des 20. Jahrhunderts, der benachbarte Bahnhof wurde 1907 eröffnet. Offenbar war das Hotel nicht sehr erfolgreich und stand schon nach einigen Jahren leer. 1930 wurde das Haus zum Hauptquartier der Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich (BIZ). Die BIZ ist die weltweit älteste internationale Finanzorganisation, sie gilt als "Bank der Zentralbanken", ihre Grundstücke und die Angestellten unterliegen der schweizerischen Hoheitsgewalt nur eingeschränkt. Das alte Hotel war ursprünglich nur als zweijähriges Provisorium geplant, die Bank blieb aber dann an diesem Standort bis sie 1977 in den neu gebauten 24-stöckigen BIZ-Turm einige hundert Meter entfernt umzog. Danach wurden die Räume aufgeteilt und es dient heute als Bürogebäude für diverse Firmen, im Erdgeschoss befindet sich ein chinesisches Restaurant.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 1