Col. John Holland - Linneus, MO
Donated the land so a courthouse could sit here.

Monument text:
In Memory of
COL. JOHN HOLLAND
Donor of this 50 acres of land to Linn County for permanent seat of justice

"Linneus is a small city in Linn County, Missouri, United States. Linneus, Missouri has had an interesting history from its first settlement in 1834 to its status as the county seat of Linn County today. it was once a bustling center of commerce, as seen in the late 1800s photo at the left. It is assumed that this is street that runs north and south, directly west of the courthouse, which would be High Street, today. The first settler in Linneus was Colonel John Holland, who came from Virginia in the early spring of 1834 and located his claim approximately where the courthouse is now. Heavy timber (and timber wolves) surrounded the two-room cabin for many years.

"After the cabin was built, Holland left his female slave Dinah in charge of 30 sheep and the premises until he returned from the East with his family and other slaves many weeks later. Therefore, the first female resident of Linneus was a black woman. She was freed upon his death in 1855, but remained in Linneus all her life. Her account of her experience alone with the wolves and sheep can be read in the History of Linn County." - Wikipedia

History of Mark:
Please see above