Bowman Cemetery Improvement - John Lance - Troop 181 - Plano, TX
14S E 717103 N 3658200
For his Eagle Scout project, John Lance of Troop 181 worked with The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation and arranged to repaint the wrought iron fence surrounding the main Bowman family plot at Bowman Cemetery, Plano, TX.

The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation has an article about the project, with accompanying photos: (visit link)

John Lance of Plano didn’t want to follow in his brothers’ footsteps when choosing his Eagle Scout project.

John’s brothers Andrew and Ryan both completed work at Plano’s Heritage Farmstead Museum to satisfy their Eagle Scout project requirements.

John – who is a member of Boy Scout Troop 181 and Venture Crew 1000 – was looking for something different. His research led him to contact Candace Fountoulakis, a board member with The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, Inc. who is very involved with cemetery preservation in the City of Plano.

“John and I discussed what he would like to see in an Eagle Scout project, and determined that his repainting of the original wrought iron fence at Bowman Cemetery would be a historic preservation project that would both meet his Scouting requirements and have lasting historical impact,” said Fountoulakis.

“I enjoy history, and I thought [this project] combined my interest in history and parks,” added John.

After John decided to participate in the cemetery improvement project, he had to wait for a few things to happen before he could begin his part.

Many monuments at the cemetery had been damaged by vandalism and the effects of time, weather and exposure. The City of Plano had undertaken restoration work in the 1990s, but repair techniques and materials have been improved upon dramatically since that time.

Recognizing the important need to restore dignity and peace to this heritage resource, The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation obtained grant funds made available through the City of Plano’s Heritage Commission in 2012 that allowed for the services of a professional cemetery restoration company to be retained. Scope of work included leveling and properly cleaning all markers, mending broken stones and completing an inventory of interments at the site.

“Monument repair is quite a process,” explained Fountoulakis. ”We tried to find photos of Bowman Cemetery before the late 1990's to help us put the mismatched pieces of broken markers back together correctly.”

After marker renovation and repair was underway, John had to wait for the results of a lead paint test on aging paint that was originally used on the fence. After the test came back negative, John could finally begin work.

“John did fund raising to pay for the paints and supplies he needed for this project,” added Fountoulakis. ”Part of his effort in this project was to organize a team to do the work under his direction . He provided excellent leadership of this undertaking.”

“The Conservancy donated $100 toward my project, and I applied for and received a $100 grant from Lowe’s through BSA Circle Ten Council,” added John. ”I solicited donations from friends and my relatives for the rest of the money to fund the project.”

Markers in the cemetery were covered to prevent any damage from dust and paint during John’s work. Many hours were spent sanding the old paint off of the cemetery’s wrought iron fence, then carefully applying new primer and paint.

“The sanding process was long and tedious, because there was not a lot of progress to be seen,” explained John. ”The priming and painting was better, because of the ability to see the work done. I feel like I have now played an important part in the community by preserving its heritage and important history. I would like to thank The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, the City of Plano, my friends, family and fellow Boy Scouts who either donated or came out to help and make this project possible.”

After John’s portion of the project was completed, Fountoulakis said she and several Collin County Master Gardeners planted iris, horseherb ground cover and will oversee the scattering of buffalo grass seed in spring to further enhance the location. The plant materials were provided in part by The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, Inc.

The final step in the overall renovation project is currently in process. Through a program sponsored by the Texas Historical Commission in Austin, a Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion will be installed along with new wayside signage provided through the grant funds obtained by The Plano Conservancy.

“A very satisfying component of the cooperative effort was the partnership of so many different groups to achieve a successful outcome,” said Fountoulakis. ”The combined talents of historic preservationists, the City of Plano, and the Boy Scouts of America have created a model that can be employed at other neglected pioneer cemeteries within the Plano community.”

About The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, Inc:
The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation, Inc., a Texas corporation 501 (c)(3) non-profit, is an organization dedicated to promote civic pride in the past, to increase preservation awareness through education and public outreach, and to provide financial assistance to protect and preserve our heritage resources for this and future generations. For more information, please visit www.planoconservancy.org or call 972-941-2117.
Name of Eagle Scout: John Lance

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2012