The Crooked River (High) Bridge
The Crooked River (High) Bridge Sign at Peter Skene Ogden Scenic Wayside.
Location: Oregon, United States

Sign is located at the Peter Skene Ogden Scenic Wayside.

Marker Name: The Crooked River (High) Bridge
Marker Text: Central Oregon’s roads were primitive at best during the early 1900s. Until the 1920s, US Highway 97 was a collection of unpaved roads. Prior to construction of the Crooked River (High) Bridge in 1926, the only nearby crossing was a small, one-lane wood structure, called the Trail Crossing, located about a mile upstream.

The Crooked River (High) Bridge is 464 feet long, and at 295 feet above the river it was the nation’s highest single arch span when constructed. Oregon’s famous bridge engineer, Conde B. McCullough, designed the bridge to blend gracefully with the region’s rugged landscape -- harmonizing with the Oregon Trunk Line Railway Bridge (1910) downstream.

McCullough engineered this bridge to accommodate the needs of the 20th century, and it was the only automobile crossing of the Crooked River Gorge for more than 70 years. Increased traffic, larger vehicles, and heavier loads, made the bridge obsolete by the late 1990s, just as the Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) began construction of a new bridge. Today, the High Bridge is open to pedestrian traffic offering spectacular views of the canyon as part of the Peter Skene Ogden State Scenic Viewpoint.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon