Bridge at Muntplein - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 628895 N 5803533
Love padlocks at the bridge over Singel canal; the bridge is located in the Muntplein, very close to the start of the famous Bloemenmarkt (Flower market)
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Love padlocks at the bridge over Singel canal; the bridge is located in Muntplein, very close to the start of the famous Bloemenmarkt (Flower market).

Not many padlocks can be found here, i found only about 10-20 padlocks [not counting the bike lockers :)], even so i think it's an interesting location, that belongs in this category.

The Muntplein

«The Muntplein (literally "mint square") is a square in the centre of Amsterdam. The square is in fact a bridge — the widest bridge in Amsterdam — which crosses the Singel canal at the point where it flows into the Amstel river. All bridges in Amsterdam are numbered, and the Muntplein carries the number 1.

Muntplein is named after the Munttoren (or simply Munt) tower which stands on this square. This tower was once part of one of the three main medieval city gates. In the 17th century, it temporarily served as a mint, hence the name. The guard house building attached to the tower is not the original medieval structure but a late 19th-century fantasy. An underpass was added to the building during a 1938–1939 renovation.

The name "Muntplein" dates from 1917. The square was originally known as Schapenplein ("sheep square") and, from 1877 to 1917, as Sophiaplein (after Queen Sophia, first wife of William III).»

-- Source

Bloemenmarkt

«The Bloemenmarkt is the world's only floating flower market.Founded in 1862, it is sited in Amsterdam, Netherlands, on Singel between Muntplein and Koningsplein in the city's southern canal belt. It includes 15 florists and garden shops as well as a range of souvenir gifts. The market is one of the main suppliers of flowers to central Amsterdam.»

-- Source

Structure/Location: Bridge at Muntplein