Illinois College - Jacksonville, IL
Three markers on this building explain its history and it relevance.

Named for Edward Beecher

Illinois College
Beecher Hall 1829
NATIONAL UNDERGROUND RAILROAD SITE
The National Park Service has evaluated this site as making a significant contribution to the understanding of the Underground Railroad in American history and it meets the requirements for inclusion in the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

In 1856, the structure was given the name of the college's first president, Edward Beecher -- brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe, author of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Today, after a major restoration in 1991, Beecher Hall continues to be the heart of Illinois College, as it has been for more than 160 years.

Illinois College was prominent in the abolitionist movement. President Beecher was an outspoken opponent of slavery. A grand jury indicted a group of students for harboring runaway slaves and two campus houses are believed to have been part of the Underground Railroad.

County: Morgan County

Historical Society: Morgan-Scott County Medical Society, National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, Department of the Interior, Illinois College

Dedication Date: 1973, December 12, 2005

Location: W. College Ave., Beecher Hall, Illinois College campus, Jacksonville