Ohio Stadium - Columbus, OH
Ohio Stadium is located on The Ohio State University campus is Columbus, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

OHIO STADIUM, a huge, concrete, horseshoe-shaped structure, is at the west end of 17th Avenue with its main entrance at the north, approached from Woodruff Avenue. The two decks of the stadium have a permanent seating capacity of 63,000, but many thousands of spectators are accommodated on temporary seats for outstanding football games. The maximum attendance for one game exceeded 92,000. University architects, headed by Howard Dwight Smith, designed the stadium, which was completed in 1922. With its approaches and auxiliary facilities, the plant cost $1,500,000. ---Ohio: The Ohio Guide, 1940

Ohio Stadium is also known as The Horseshoe or The Shoe because of its horseshoe shape. The stadium is the home of the Ohio State Buckeyes football team. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. Today, it has a capacity of 102,329, and is the fourth largest football stadium in the United States.

Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 260