St. Mary's Parish - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589201 N 5484932
St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church is a substantial red brick edifice., directly across the intersection from Rotary Park in downtown Cranbrook.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a pen and ink drawing by an unknown artist which was drawn for the cover of a pamphlet produced by the church. We're not certain as to why the pamphlet was produced, as it arrived on the scene two years before the centennial of the construction of the original church, in 1899. Perhaps 1897 was the year of the establishment of the parish.

The church stands at the corner of 10th Ave. and 1st. Street South, on the southern edge of downtown Cranbrook, BC. Built in 1927, it probably predates most of its neighbours.

The original St. Mary's, a wood frame building similar in size and appearance to this church, opened on September 17th, 1899 and was replaced by this church in 1927.

The church is in the Diocese of Nelson, in which the first mass was celebrated on October 10th, 1838 by Fathers François-Norbert Blanchet and Modeste Demers while encamped on the Columbia River in the Mica Dam area. The present Bishop of the Diocese is John Dennis Corriveau.

Artist: Unknown

Date of Painting: 01/01/1987