The Iron Landing - Hermann, MO
The Iron Foundry business used riverboats to move the ore

This is a repair and replace marker, originial erected by: Sea Explorers Ship 95 of St, James
Date of original: August 5, 1956

Marker text:

The Iron Landing
From about 1840-1860 iron products manufactured at the historic Maramec Iron Works located near the present town of St. james were hauled over the Iron Road and loaded on steamboats for shipement to eastern markets. This marker approximates the actual landing and commemorates that early industry.

History of Mark:
"Adjacent to the spring are the ruins of the Maramec Iron Works. The first commercially viable iron works in the US west of the Mississippi, they produced iron from 1827 to 1891. During the US Civil War, it produced iron for cannonballs and James B. Eads' gunships, which were built in St. Louis near the mouth of the river. The iron works used the flow of water from the spring to power its machinery to process high-grade iron ore quarried in the form of hematite from a nearby pit. "In October every year, the James Foundation hosts Old Iron Works Days, usually the second or third weekend of the month. This event features arts, crafts, foods, displays and presentations that provide a view of life in the area during the operation of the iron works." ~ Wikipedia