Capt. Washburn - Huntsville, MO
Memorial and marker on the county courthouse lawn.

County of marker: Randolph County
Location of marker: Depot St., courthouse lawn @ Mayo Cabin, Huntsville
Marker erected by: Huntsville Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1976

Marker text: Capt. Washburn, a Confederate recruiting Officer for Col. J.C. Porter's N.E. Mo. Cavalry, CSA, was executed by th4 local MO. State Militia two blocks east of the grounds of Mt Pleasant College on Sept. 26, 1862

"2nd Missouri N.E. Cavalry CSA
Company B:
Welch David MO 2nd N.E. (Franklin's Regt.) Cav. Co.B
Lewis James W. MO 2nd N.E. Cav.
Addams Boss MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B
Bradshaw Thomas S. MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B Sgt.
Burkhart Washington MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B
Garnet Richard MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B
McCracken Porter M. MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B 1st Sgt.
Moris Tom MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B
Washburn Delaney S. MO 2nd N.E. Cav. Co.B"
- Missouri Division SCV

History of Mark:
"CORRESPONDENCE, ORDERS, AND RETURNS RELATING SPECIALLY TO OPERATIONS IN MISSOURI, ARKANSAS, KANSAS, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NORTHWEST FROM APRIL 10 TO NOVEMBER 20, 1862. UNION CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. -- #13

SPECIAL ORDERS No. 35.
HDQRS. NORTHEAST MISSOURI DIVISION
Macon City, Mo., September 23, 1862.
* * * * * * * * * *
II. Charles King, Charles Tillotson, and D. S. Washburn, having once been in arms in rebellion against their lawful Government, and having been pardoned for that offense and taken a solemn oath not again to take up arms against the United States, were afterward found in arms as members of a guerrilla band and taken prisoners, and, in accordance with the laws of war, will be shot at or near Huntsville, Mo., on Friday, the 26th instant, between the hours of 10 a.m. and 3 p.m., having incurred the just penalty of a violated parole and willful and intentional perjury. This sentence will be duly carried into execution by the commanding officer of the troops at Huntsville, for which this shall be his warrant.

III. The following-named prisoners, now in confinement at Macon City, having once been pardoned for the crime of taking up arms against their Government, and having taken a solemn oath not again to take up arms against the United States, have been taken in arms, in violation of said oath and their solemn parole, and are therefore ordered to be shot to death on Friday, the 26th of September, between the hours of 10 o'clock a.m. and 3 o'clock p.m.

The commander of the post at Macon City is charged with the execution of this order, and for their execution this shall be his warrant.

Names of prisoners to be executed: Frank E. Drake, Dr. A. C. Rowe, Elbert Hamilton, William H. Earhart, William Searcy, J. A. Wysong, G. H. Fox, Edward Riggs, David Bell, John H. Oldham, James H. Hall. By order of Brigadier-General Merrill:
GEO. M. HOUSTON,
Major and Assistant Adjutant-General."