Grindstones - Huntsville, MO
Bigby's Mill and Victor Vaughan come together in this small county

Stone donated by: Loren & Betty Miller
Date display erected: 1976

Marker text:

GRINDSTONES
Used from 1835 -- 1930 at Bagby's Mill located on Sweet Springs Creek near Old Huntsville -- Glasgow Plank Road.
Donated by Loren & Betty Miller

"Place name: Sweet Spring Creek
Description: A branch of East Fork of Chariton River in Chariton Township. So named from the purity of the water, which is fed by a spring and has a sweet taste. (HIST. RANDOLPH, 164; E.M. Richmond)
Source: Leech, Esther. "Place Names Of Six East Central Counties Of Missouri." M.A. thesis., University of Missouri-Columbia, 1933."
~ The State Historical Society of Missouri

"Near Roanoke and who, married a daughter of Rev. Davis. Before reaching his maturity, and as a boy, being of an ingenious turn for he of mind, he went to work Rev. Davis at his mill and showed such good talent In that kind of work that Rev. Davis gave him one third interest in the mill to manage and improve. When first erected an "up and down," or perpendicular saw, run by water power was installed in the mill. That saw was too slow for Mr. Bagby and he installed a steam boiler and circular saw, 'as well as a flour mill.' It might be said here that when the first saw was in operation, the workmen could put in a log, turn on the saw, go home and eat their dinner and return to the mill bo fore the log had been sawed in two."
Moberly Weekly Monitor, August 6, 1931

"The Sulfur Spring alluded to by the doctor [Victor C. Vaughan], is situated in the flat between Bagby's Mill and Sam C. Davis' residence. It was known and is now known as Sweet Spring, because of a sweet taste it has. Sweet Spring Creek derived its name from this spring. Long prior to the civil war [sic] Robert Smith, Dr. Vaughn's uncle, purchased the spring, including an acre of ground, with the intention of making a health resort there. But he never attempted to carry out that purpose, though lots of people drank the water and bathed there in that day." - rootsweb ancestry.com

History of Mark:
Please see above