Tylovo divadlo / Tyl' Theatre - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519740 N 5533315
Tylovo divadlo (Tyl' Theatre), named after significant Czech dramatist Josef Kajetán Tyl, is municipal theatre of town Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The theatre, which belongs among key cultural institutions of town Kutná Hora, is modern functionalist structure built in 1931-1933 according to plans of architects Rudolf and Josef Hraba. Theatre without own professional ensemble serves as cultural centre of the town, hosts ensembles from famous Czech theatres, organizes cultural life - concerts, art expositions et cetera.

Theater Name: Městské Tylovo divadlo v Kutné Hoře / Municipal Tyl' Theatre in Kutná Hora

Country: Czech Republic