Dripping Spring - Creve Coeur Park, Creve Coeur, MO
Small marker with not enough facts for this story.

County of amrker: St. Louis County
:Location of marker: Creve Coeur Park, Creve Coeur
Marker erected by: St. Louis County Parks and Recreation

Marker text: The famous Dripping Springs. Scene of the tragic death of the lovelorn Indian girl whose broken heart is said to have given the lake is sorrowful name - Creve Couer.

For those who don't know: the name is French and Creve means to break, or cleve or sever; and Coeur means heart.
Actually the lake was named Lac du Creve Coeur, or Lake of the Broken Heart and was name by Pierre Laclede who was among the Jean Pierre and Augustus Pierre Chouteau party exploring the area and setting up trading treaties with the local Indian for the fur business in the newly founded village of Saint Louis. Actually he was the step-father of August Chouteau. And his real name was Pierre Laclede Liguest

History of Mark:
This gets fun for me since I am a direct descendent of these people and can go first hand - so to speak.

The Misura Indians [Missouria] camped on the upper picnic area off Marine Ave., and the story my grandmother [Hazel Armentine Papin] told me was Pierre Lacleade and the Indian girl, supposedly fell in love, and the Chief refused to allow them to marry. (Story told many places about many lakes) and the girl threw herself off the cliff and died. Well, it DID NOT happen where the sign is ... but north at the bluffs.
I have Madame Chouteau's Bible and it has notes in it about this event.
And Lacleade was so upset he named the lake LAC DU CREVE COEUR.
I have seen many web sites that put the story down, and in most areas it is just that, a tall tale. But my family does have the letters and the bible to back up our story on this lake.