Ehemaliges Schulhaus - Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
the first school of Oberwil in a former farm building.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The former school house is a recessed building at the main road in the village center.

Originally the building was a farmhouse that was built in 1643/44 according to a survey; much of the original structure is still present. The house has no basement, but it is located quite deep in the ground due to a subsequent landfill; the window sills range just a bit above the street level.

The house was bequeathed to the community as a school house by Johann Jakob Wehrlin (1734-81). The present appearance is mainly due to the conversion to the schoolhouse in 1784-87. On the ground floor a school room was set up, upstairs the teacher's apartment. A half-timbered annex served as an economic unit, since teachers still had to do additional farming because the school fees were not sufficient. From 1787-1827 it served the community as the first schoolhouse. Today it houses apartments and a goldsmith's workshop.

DE: Das ehemalige Schulhaus befindet sich etwas zurückgesetzt an der Hauptstrasse im Dorfkern.

Ursprünglich war das Gebäude ein Bauernhaus, das nach einer Untersuchung um 1643/44 erbaut wurde; von dieser originalen Bausubstanz ist noch viel vorhanden. Das Haus hat keinen Keller, durch eine spätere Aufschüttung liegt es aber ziemlich tief; die Fenterbrüstungen reichen nur knapp über das Strassenniveau.

Das Haus wurde von Johann Jakob Wehrlin (1734-81) der Gemeinde als Schulhaus vermacht. Die heutige Gestalt geht vor allem auf dem Umbau zum Schulhaus 1784-87 zurück. Im Erdgeschoss wurde eine Schulstube eingerichtet, im Obergeschoss die Lehrerwohnung. Ein Fachwerkanbau diente als Wirtschaftsteil, da die Lehrer nebenbei noch Landwirtschaft betreiben mussten, weil die Schulabgaben nicht ausreichten. Von 1787-1827 diente es der Gemeinde als erstes Schulhaus. Heute befinden sich darin Wohnungen und ein Goldschmiedeatelier.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 6