The World's Greatest Candy Store - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323441 N 5133517
At least that's what it says above the door. It is, nonetheless, a pretty impressive little candy store in a pretty impressive little town. The name of the place is the Sweet Palace and it's ensconced within a century old building on Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

In the front window they even have a taffy pulling machine churning away on a big hunk of taffy. That is to say it finally got to churning once they finally decided to open sometime around ten. We were up taking pix in the town at about 6:30 and had about 1500 pix taken by the time they opened. The wait was well worth it, though, as we got to watch the taffy machine, then watch them package purple licorice candies using a truly cool century old candy wrapping machine, then sample some of the wares, most of which were nowhere near a century old.

They are as much a candy factory as they are a candy store, producing a multitude of candies and chocolate goodies which are shipped far and wide.

Visitors get to stroll around the place and witness the making of many more kinds and types of candies than one can count on all their digits and extremities combined.
Our vision of a destination candy store for all Montanans and guests opened in 1998 as The Sweet Palace. The aroma of freshly made candies arouses your senses and the elegance of the Victorian décor will take you back to another century. Be sure to join us while we create nostalgic, sumptuous sweets for gifting or indulging.

In 2003 we purchased one of our suppliers and moved it to its new home, The Copper Cauldron. In our commercial kitchen we make our chocolate centers, taffy base, caramels, toffees, brittles, and marshmallow. We have a viewing area, so please feel free to stop by and see what we're cooking.

Choose from any of 50 kinds of fudge, 72 flavors of saltwater taffy, 20 varieties of caramels, or our luxurious hand dipped chocolates from our online candy catalog. We delight in making your traditional favorites as well as following through with our daily whims. Ask about our Black-eyed Bobs and Moose Drool Truffles. Our sugar free connoisseurs will be enthralled with over 90 delectable selections. Succulent hard candies and more Jelly Belly choices than anywhere in the universe await you here at The Sweet Palace.
From the Sweet Palace