"Ghost Riders of the Chisholm Trail"
A marker near the state line south of Caldwell.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: "Ghost Riders of the Chisholm Trail"

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
The silhouette on the bluff to the East, astride the actual Chisholm Trail, was completed in 1995 after hundreds of hours of volunteered labor, land, and donations. The "Ghosts" will forever remind is of the great cattle drives, 1866-1887, when millions of Texas longhorn cattle passed here on their way to legendary railheads, like Caldwell, Kansas. So life-like is the scene, observers are certain they have noticed both dust and sounds coming from the bluff area. The trail, established by Native American tribes and made famous by Jesse Chisholm, helped in the settlement of the Old West by providing a travel and communication link to the Indian Territory, presently Oklahoma. The history of the Chisholm Trail, the Cherokee Strip and early Caldwell can be enjoyed by exploring the many markers like this one located in Caldwell's Historic Cowtown District two miles North and the rest area directly North of this site. Donated to the state of Kansas by a group of history-preserving citizens of Caldwell, Kansas

Marker Location: Sumner

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1995