The Harvey County Courthouse
A marker for the first courthouse in Harvey County.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: The Harvey County Courthouse

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
The first Harvey County Courthouse on this site was a three story red brick structure in the modified Romanesque Revival style dominated by a tall clock tower. Bedford stone highlighted the exterior with marble lining the interior hallways. J.C. Holland and Squires, Topeka, were the architects and Crosby and Son of Kansas City, Mo. contractors. Groundbreaking was June 20, 1906, and in Sept. 11, an elaborate ceremony was held for the laying of the cornerstone. The cost was $47,701 and the magnificent building was "a testimonial to Little Harvey's progressiveness and spirit." Each office had a fireplace, natural gas, electricity, and telephone. P.J. Galle presided over the first court session on Nov. 6, 1907. In 1966 the building was razed. Its marble and stone can be seen on two local trail markers. This sign is in memory of the pioneer family of Ezra and harles Branine, early attorneys, attorney C. Fred Ice and Mildred Branine Ice. Erected in 1994 by Theodore B. and Sue H. Ice and the Harvey County Historical Society

Marker Location: Harvey

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1994