The Hesston Hardware Building
On the front of the oldest, though heavily remodeled, building on Main Street in Hesston.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: The Hesston Hardware Building

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Plaque on front of building at 100 N. Main St. This is the oldest building still standing in the business row on Main Street. It was built in 1887 just after the town was officially organized. This building housed the first post office in conjunction with the hardware store. William Rapp was the builder and it was first located on the west side of Main Street, one block north. In 1904, it was moved to its present location and a blacksmith shop was added at the rear. The purpose of the move was because of the constant fire hazard due to its proximity to the livery stable. M.M. (Mox) and Grace Vogt spent nearly 54 years in the hardware business here. Courtesy of Harvey County Historical Society

Marker Location: Harvey

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1978