Hospital de São Marcos - Braga, Portugal
29T E 548065 N 4599895
[PT]Este era o antigo edifício do principal hospital da cidade de Braga.[ENG]This was old building of the main hospital of the city of Braga.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"O Hospital foi erguido no local onde existia uma ermida, pelo menos desde o século XII, dedicada a São Marcos, e ainda uma albergaria e um convento templário. Foi D. Diogo de Sousa quem fundou o Hospital, reunindo neste novo organismo todos os outros existentes na cidade, num esforço de centralização das instituições assistenciais de Braga. A primeira administradora do Hospital foi a Câmara Municipal, mas em 1559 essa responsabilidade foi transferida para a Misericórdia, por intervenção de Frei Bartolomeu dos Mártires.
Mais tarde, e já no século XVIII, o edifício foi objecto de uma grande ampliação, cujas obras tiveram início no claustro grande (1721-23) e enfermarias, estendendo-se, pouco depois, à igreja e ao claustro pequeno. O projecto foi concebido por Manuel Pinto Vilalobos, e executado por Pascoal Fernandes e Manuel Fernandes da Silva (este último já havia trabalhado no edifício, em 1706, numa intervenção de menor envergadura). Todavia, problemas com os desenhos levaram a que, em 1733, Carlos António Leoni apresentasse um novo projecto para a igreja e claustro pequeno, cuja concretização se prolongou, pelo menos, até à década de 1750. "

[ENG]
"The hospital was erected on the site of an old chapel from the twelfth century, dedicated to S. Marcos, and also a Templar convent. It was D. Diogo de Sousa who founded the Hospital, this new body bringing together all the others in the city in an effort to centralize care institutions of Braga. The first the Hospital was administered by the City Council, but in 1559 this responsibility was transferred to the Misericórdia , by intervention of Friar Bartholomew of the Martyrs.
Later, and already in the eighteenth century, the building has undergone a major expansion, the work began in the great cloister (1721-23) and wards, spreading, shortly after, to the church and small cloister. The project was designed by Manuel Pinto Vilalobos and executed by Pascoal Fernandes and Manuel Fernandes da Silva (the latter had worked in the building in 1706, a smaller-scale intervention). However, problems with the designs have meant that, in 1733, Carlos Antonio Leoni submit a new draft for the small church and cloister, whose implementation has lasted at least until the 1750s."

Fonte: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00001719