Teatro antico - Taormina, Sicilia, Italy
an ancient Greek Theatre, in Taormina, southern Italy, built early in the seventh century BC.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

[english:] The most amazing monument remaining at Taormina is the ancient theatre (the teatro greco, or "Greek theatre"), which is one of the most celebrated ruins in Sicily, on account both of its remarkable preservation and of the surpassing beauty of its situation. It is built for the most part of brick, and is therefore probably of Roman date, though the plan and arrangement are in accordance with those of Greek, rather than Roman, theatres; whence it is supposed that the present structure was rebuilt upon the foundations of an older theatre of the Greek period. With a diameter of 120 metres (after an expansion in the 2nd century), this theatre is the second largest of its kind in Sicily (after that of Syracuse); it is frequently used for operatic and theatrical performances and for concerts. The greater part of the original seats have disappeared, but the wall which surrounded the whole cavea is preserved, and the proscenium with the back wall of the scena and its appendages, of which only traces remain in most ancient theatres, are here preserved in singular integrity, and contribute much to the picturesque effect, as well as to the interest, of the ruin. From the fragments of architectural decorations still extant we learn that it was of the Corinthian order, and richly ornamented. Some portions of a temple are also visible, converted into the church of San Pancrazio, but the edifice is of small size. (source: wikipedia)

[italiano:] Il Teatro antico di Taormina è il secondo centro di rappresentazione teatrale classico per dimensione in Sicilia dopo il Teatro greco di Siracusa. Il teatro di Tauromenion avrebbe un'origine ellenistica - sulla base dei pochi documenti archeologici potrebbe essere del III secolo a.C. - ma si presenta totalmente romano nel suo aspetto oggi visibile. Allestimento di uno spettacolo nell'orchestra del teatro. La struttura originaria era legata ad un piccolo santuario di cui resta il basamento sul belvedere che sovrasta la cavea. Una prima ricostruzione dell'edificio si ebbe in età repubblicana o primo Impero, forse sotto Augusto, per poi essere ampliato nella prima metà del II secolo d.C. nelle forme oggi note. L'edificio raggiunse i 109 metri di diametro massimo, con un'orchestra dal diametro di 35 metri, per una capienza di circa 10000 spettatori. In pieno e nel tardo Impero l'edificio venne adattato ad ospitare le venationes (spettacoli di lotta tra gladiatori e bestie feroci), trasformandosi in un vero e proprio anfiteatro: l'orchestra venne mutata in arena sostituendo le gradinate inferiori con un corridoio a volta che connetteva ad un ipogeo al centro dello spiazzo, dove le macchine sceniche permettevano gli "effetti speciali" del combattimento. Infine, in epoca tardo antica, venne realizzato il portico alle spalle della scena. Il suo abbandono probabilmente è da ascriversi con l'assedio dei Vandali e con il conseguente decadimento dell'Impero. [fonte: wikipedia]
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater