Clement's Garage - Gilbert Historical District
This marker celebrates Clement's Garage, the longest continuous running business in Gilbert.
Location: Arizona, United States

This marker celebrates the longest continuously running business in Gilbert with an engraved historic photo and the following inscription:
Heritage District Clement's Garage
The longest continuous running business in Gilbert is still owned and operated by the sons of Tom Clement. Tom came to Gilbert to run the garage and service station in 1934. He raised his family here and later served as the Mayor of Gilbert from 1949 to 1955. Tom also oversaw the first sewer system installed in Gilbert.
In the photo below you see Conc (Conoco)and some gas pumps. That was part of the garage prior to Mr. Clement managing the business. The garage was in the back.
Presented by the Gilbert Leadership Class XX 2012, a program of the Gilbert Chamber of Commerce.
Marker Name: Heritage District Clement's Garage