Night Attack historical marker at Fort Sumter - Charleston, SC
A marker explaining the importance of the 1863 Union night attack on Fort Sumter
Location: South Carolina, United States

The marker describes it well:
This corner of the fort was the site of the only attempt by Union forces to storm Fort Sumter during the Civil War.

On the night of September 8, 1863, a Union tugboat towed 500 sailors and marines in small boats to within 400 yards of Fort Sumter, then cast them loose to assault the fort. But the Confederates expected the attack. As the leading boats landed, the defenders opened fire, hurling grenades and bricks down upon the assailants. Guns of Fort Moultrie and the Confederate gunboat Chicora opened fire. The remaining boats retreated, and 124 Union men were stranded here with killed, wounded, or captured.

For the next sixteen months, Union forces continued to bombard Fort Sumter, but never attempted another landing.

Marker Name: Night Attack

Marker Location: Roadside