Flight of Leadership - Westminster College, Fulton, MO
15S E 590688 N 4300472
Bronze abstract sculpture of two bird-like figures on the campus of Westminster College, by Charles Strain

County of marker: Callaway County
Location of marker: Lampkin Dr., Westminster College, Fulton
Date marker dedicated: October 6, 2001
Marker erected by: Westminster College

Marker text:
The two bird like figures represent cooperative interaction necessary for true leadership. Working together, all elements of Westminster College have contributed to its enduring history and lasting mission. Marking this sesquicentennial anniversary, the College rises to meet the next century, dedicated to excellence and to providing students with the education that will make them tomorrow's leaders.

History of Mark:
This striking landmark in the center of The Hill is a large fountain plaza with compass point entrances, dappling pools, and anchored with a 8 ft bronze abstract sculpture, The Flight of Leadership. Named for President Emeritus Robert L. D. Davidson, (1955-1973), who was instrumental in bringing the Winston Churchill Memorial and Library to Westminster College, the Plaza was built with a generous contribution from an alumnus. It stands to commemorate Westminster's first 150 years of delivering outstanding education and serves as a catalyst for the next 150 years.