Palmenhaus - Vienna, Austria
Palmenhaus was opened in 1906.
Location: Wien, Austria

"The Palm House (also: Glass House) is a building in Vienna's 1st district Innere Stadt. It is located on the edge of the Burggarten near the Albertina and the State Opera. It has a length of 128 metres and a floor space of around 2,050 m².

History

The original, classicistic greenhouse was built between 1823 and 1826 according to plans by Ludwig von Remy and was architecturally oriented towards the Orangery at Schönbrunn. The rear wall of the building was part of the Vienna city wall of that time. After the greenhouse had been demolished at the turn of the century, a new building influenced by Art Nouveau was erected in 1902-1906 to designs by the court architect Friedrich Ohmann. The decorations on the middle wing (vases, female figures with wreaths, boys) were made by Josef Václav Myslbek.

From 1919 to 1938 the Palm House was the seat and exhibition venue of the Kunstgemeinschaft, an association of visual artists.

In 1988 the building was closed for security reasons, and from 1996 to 1998 the building was completely renovated at a cost of around 13 million euros. In 1998 the Palmenhaus was finally reopened. The middle section is used by a catering business, the left wing houses the butterfly house, the right wing is used by the Austrian Federal Gardens as a greenhouse."
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Wien 1 - Innere Stadt, page 21