MKT Mining Museum - Galena, Kansas, USA
15S E 354020 N 4104459
The Galena Mining & Historical Museum is an interesting stop along Route 66. Occupying an old Missouri-Kansas-Texas, railroad depot that was moved from another location on the original Historic Route 66 in Galena.
Location: Kansas, United States

This historic 1900 rail depot building has a new life, after being moved from the old 1926 Route-66 location, and moved to the its current position on the KS-66 alignment, and remodelled into the Galena Mining and History Museum, where you can step back in time.

"The Galena Museum at 319 W. 7th St. is located in a former Katy railroad depot. The depot was originally near the intersection of Front St. and Main St. (both on the original 1926 Route 66 alignment). In 1983 it was moved to it's present location by local businessman Howard Litch, the very same that got a 2001 park a few blocks away named in his memory.

The museum was opened on June 2nd, 1984 and contains mining and other historical items related to Galena Outside the museum engines and railroad cars." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum