Historic Route 66 - Pony Bridge - Bridgport, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 562294 N 3933943
The Pony Bridge carries the post 1933 Historic Route 66 alignment, across the Canadian River. The bridge is nearly 4,000 feet long and constructed using 38 pony trusses, completed July 1, 1933.

A plaque on the bridge gives the actual length of the bridge as 3944,33 feet long.

The Co-ordinates were taken at the Eastern end of the bridge, where the information plaques are located. The Bridge carries State Highway 8, US 281, and of course Historic Route 66.

A pony truss is a truss bridge which allows traffic through the truss, but the top of the bridge is not joined together with cross braces.

"A truss bridge is a bridge whose load-bearing superstructure is composed of a truss, a structure of connected elements forming triangular units. The connected elements (typically straight) may be stressed from tension, compression, or sometimes both in response to dynamic loads. Truss bridges are one of the oldest types of modern bridges." Text Source: (visit link)

Additional info: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways