Henry Wollman Bloch Fountain - Kansas City, MO
Second of a series of markers in The Link

County of marker: Jackson County
Location of marker: Pershing Rd, Crown Center Walk, Kansas City
Marker erected by: Kansas City Tourism Bureau

Marker text:
This fountain honors Henry W. Bloch, co-founder of H&R Block and civic leader who has dedicated his efforts toward many Kansas City causes, including education, the arts, and the establishment of the Main Street corridor. A gift to Kansas City by the H&R Block Foundation, the fountain salutes the man whose leadership and personal example are an inspiration to all

The fountain features 232 water jets and nozzles in a 40-foot central island surrounded by a black granite reflecting pool. The jets can shoot water up to 120 feet in the air and can be programmed to create a variety of water expressions. The jets have the capability to lift 500 gallons -- or 2 tons -- of water out of the basin.

The fountain was designed by WET Design, Los Angeles.

The Link, an elevated 880-foot long elevated pedestrian walkway, offers enclosed, climate-controlled access between the Hyatt Regency Crown Center Hotel and the Westin Crown Center Hotel, as well as the Crown Center Shops and office buildings in the complex. An additional elevated pedestrian walkway links the Westin with the newly remodeled Union Station.

History of Mark:
Please see above