Fairgrounds Hotel - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic hotel located in north St. Louis.

During the early 1900s the St. Louis Fair was very popular, it was started in 1855 by the St. Louis Agricultural and Mechanical Association. The Fairgrounds Hotel was built in 1927 and was located across the street from the fair. This eight story hotel was also located close to the old Sportmans Park and many baseball players from both the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns made this hotel their home while in town. Many people would come to the hotel to catch a glimpse of their favorite player. By 1966 with Sportsmans Park and the Fair no longer taking place the hotel had outlived its usefulness as a hotel. The building was converted to an extended-stay nursing home and then later in to apartments. It deteriorated over the years. It was renovated in recent years and now is used for apartments and retail.
3644 Natural Bridge Rd.
St. Louis, Missouri