Müllerhaus - Lenzburg, AG, Switzerland
Müllerhaus in Lenzburg is said to be the most beautiful 18th century mansion in the canton Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Müllerhaus is located west of the old town. It was built in 1785 by architect Carl Ahasver von Sinner for the merchant dynasty Hünerwadel.

The three-story baroque building with a hipped roof originally had business and storage rooms in the basement and the ground floor. The upper floors were the living area.

After the decline of the trading house Hünerwadel, the building came in 1903 in the possession of the Müller family, after which it is called today. The ground floor was made a doctor's office. In 1987 the owner's family handed the property over to a newly established foundation and opened the house to the public.

Today, the House of Literature and cultural institutions are housed in Müllerhaus. Rooms can also be rented for events such as weddings.

DE: Das Müllerhaus befindet sich westlich der Altstadt. Es wurde 1785 vom Architekten Carl Ahasver von Sinner für die Grosshandelsdynastie Hünerwadel erbaut.

Der dreistöckige Barockbau mit Walmdach beherbergte ursprünglich Geschäfts- und Lagerräume in den Kellern und im Erdgeschoss. Darüber war der Wohnbereich.

Nach dem Niedergang des Handelshauses Hünerwadel kam das Haus 1903 in den Besitz der Familie Müller, nach der es heute genannt wird. Das Erdgeschoss wurde zu einer Arztpraxis. 1987 übergab die Besitzerfamilie das Anwesen einer neu gegründeten Stiftung und öffnete das Haus für die Öffentlichkeit.

Heute sind im Müllerhaus das Literaturhaus und kulturelle Institutionen untergebracht. Räume können auch für Veranstaltungen wie Hochzeitsfeiern gemietet werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 56