Holeeschloss - Binningen, BL, Switzerland
A small castle from the 16th century in Binningen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Holee Castle is located in a residential area in the north of Binningen. The estate Holee was documented since the 14th century as church property. Around 1550 the rich Dutch merchant Johann von Brugg acquired the estate; he was also the owner of the Spiesshof, Binningen Castle, St. Margarethengut and various other properties. He let the old house demolish and build the castle, which served as the residence for his son Wilhelm. Only after his death it was discovered that Johann von Brugg was in fact David Joris, a leading figure of the Anabaptist movement; his body was exhumed and burned as a heretic at the stake.

The castle has been modiefied many times over the centuries by various owners. From 1843 to 1901 it served as a brewery, until 1931 as a resturant.

Today, the numerous ancillary buildings and wings are all gone. Today, only the main building with its tower is left, but this was largely reverted to the original state of the 16th century during the last renovation.

DE: Das Holeeschloss befindet sich in einem Wohngebiet im Norden von Binningen. Das Hofgut Holee war seit dem 14. Jahrhundert in Kirchenbesitz. Um 1550 erwarb der reiche niederländische Händlers Johann von Brugg das Anwesen; ihm gehörten auch der Spiesshof, das Schloss Binningen, das St. Margarethengut und diverse andere Liegenschaften. Er liess das alte Haus abreissen und das Schloss bauen, das seinem Sohn Wilhelm als Wohnsitz diente. Erst nach seinem Tod wurde bekannt, dass Johann von Brugg in Wirklichkeit David Joris war, eine führende Persönlichkeit der Täuferbewegung; sein Leichnam wurde exhumiert und als Ketzer auf dem Scheiterhaufen verbrannt.

Das Schloss wurde über die Jahrhunderte von verschiedenen Besitzern verändert. Von 1843 bis 1901 diente es als Brauerei, bis 1931 als Resturant.

Die zahlreichen Nebenbauten und Seitenflügel sind alle verschwunden. Heute ist nur noch der Hauptbau mit seinem Türmchen erhalten, dieser wurde aber weit gehend wieder in den Originalzustand des 16. Jahrhunderts versetzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 2