Walch Wayside Memorial Park - Lake Creek, OR
10T E 534578 N 4692076
Located about 4 miles SE of Lake Creek is a privately owned wayside that is open to the public to enjoy as well as the nearby Lost Creek Covered Bridge, the shortest bridge in Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located 4 miles SE of Lake Creek is the Walch Wayside Memorial Park, a privately-maintained park which is open to the public to enjoy. There is a memorial monument that is dedicated to a pioneering couple, John and Marie Walch, who settled in this area and ranched for many years and were popular citizens of the Lake Creek area. This park is maintained by their family. There is also a covered bridge next to this park which is Oregon's shortest and oldest covered bridge.

This wayside contains some nice facilities including a small bandstand, large picnic tables, BBQ grills and stoves, two early-1900 outhouses, Lost Creek flowing nearby and well-manicured lawns and gardens. This place is a perfect spot for family reunions or a large family picnic. A laminated letter that hangs within the covered bridge above a guest book highlights the family and this wayside and reads:

Walch Memorial Wayside

John W. Walsh was born Dec. 20, 1884, in Wellen, near Antelope. He was one of 14 children born to Jacob and Katherine Walch pioneer settlers of the Antelope Creek area near Eagle Point. In 1913 he moved to lake Creek and purchased a 1600-acre cattle ranch. On Dec. 19, 1915 he married the former Ida Marie Newtrom. Together they worked and farmed the same cattle ranch for 65 years. This park is located on a portion of the original ranch. John was honored as a lifetime member of the Oregon Cattleman's Association. Much of his time was donated to the U.S. government in experimental reseeding programs of rangeland. John was the first Jackson County rancher to raise both Angus and Galloway cattle. After several years he successfully bred an Angus-Galloway cross. John worked the ranch to just shortly before his death in 1978. Up at dawn and not back in the house until dark was not an unusual work day. John was an avid outdoorsman and passed down his love of nature and the outdoors to his children and grandchildren. Marie often worked alongside John but will always be remembered for her ability to convert basic food to heavenly ambrosia on her wood fired cook stove. Her skill in the kitchen was well known and rarely was dinner served without extra places set at the table for friends and neighbors that just happened to show up.

This park exists to honor this pioneer couple and to provide a place for friends and neighbors to pause, reflect and remember a simpler time when life and success was gauged by hard work, love and respect. A time when a man's word was his bond, Sunday was for worship, and marriage was a lifelong commitment. It remembers a time when the family farm defined America and produced what many consider the "Greatest Generation" -- the generation that did more with less, looked back only to move forward and made due with what they had when they could not do better.

This park is owned and maintained by the Walch family. We receive no government funding so if you would like to make a donation to help maintain and improve this park we have a donation box located just inside the gate. For questions or addition information you may contact...

Richard E Walch - 541-772-6255
engmgr@medfab.com
or
Russell Walch - 541-772-8832

Is there a trail system?: No

What points of interest are there?:
Lost Creek Covered Bridge, shortest and oldest bridge in Oregon Lost Creek historic early-1900s outhouse

What activities are available?:
Picnic facilites small bandstand