Battle of Bukcheon 1592 - Sangju, Korea
52S E 423919 N 4031514
Here on the north bank of the Bukcheon River in present town of Sangju, one of the early battles was fought with the invading Japanese who were ultimately repulsed in a decisive naval battle on the south coast.
Location: Gyeongsang buk do, South Korea

BATTLEFIELD OF THE 1592 JAPANESE INVASION

Gyeonsangbuk-do Monument No. 77

This foothill of Mt. Jasan by the Bukcheon Stream is the area where the government army and a volunteer army of Joseon (1392-1910) waged a fierce battle against the Japanese during the 1592 Japanese invasion.

The government army led by Commander Yi Il and volunteers from the Sangju area were surprised by an enemy attack, and many died here. Officers Yun Seom, Yi Gyeong-ryu, and Bak Ho, local officials Gwon Gil, Gim Jong-mu and Bak Geol and volunteer army leaders Gim Jun-sin and Gim Il were killed in action together with numerous soldiers. The battle was lost but its significance lies in the fact that it was the first battle during the 1592 war where the government army and a volunteer army joined efforts to fight the Japanese.

A shrine, a museum and a monument were constructed in 1990, in addition, an altar to Bak Geol and a stele commemorating Gwon Gil were brought here. The area has been made into a historical park.

상주임란북천전적지

경산북도 기념물 게77호
소재지: 경산북도 상주시 만상동

이곳 북천변 자산 기슭은 조선 선조 25년 (1592) 임진왜란시 왜군에 대항하여 우리 관군과 의병들이 격전한 전적지이다.

이 전투에서 순변사 이일이 인솔한 관군과 상주지방에서 창의한 의병들이 왜군의 기습을 받아서 종사관 운섬, 이경류, 박호 등과 상주판관 권 권길, 사근도 찰방 김종무, 호장 박걸, 의병장 김중신, 김일 등 수 많은 군사들이 순걸하고 패전 하였으나 임란사상 중앙 관군과 의병들이 뜼을 모아 왜군에 대항한 첫 전투라는데 큰 뜼을 지니고 있다.

1990년 부터 사당, 전시괸, 사적비 등을 세우고 원래 있었던 박걸 단소 및 권길 사의비를 이건하여 사적공원으로 조성 한였다

From Dig Planet: Battle of Sangju

The Battle of Sangju was one of the first battles in the First phase of the Japanese Invasions of Korea (Imjin War). The Koreans attempted to stop the Japanese invasion and prevent the siege of Fort Ch'ungju. However, the superior technology of the Japanese forces, particularly the arquebuses, proved decisive. Similar to most Korean generals at the start of the war, Yi Il performed poorly. The Japanese were victorious and pushed on to Chungju.

Yi Il gathered 1,000 men from among the local peasantry in Sangju. Yi Il did not want to be annihilated inside Sangju so he arranged his men on a small hill nearby. When a messenger arrived, warning of the Japanese approach, Yi had him beheaded, so that his announcement would not lower his men's morale.

Yi Il then sent out a scout to locate the position of the Japanese army. Unfortunately, the scout was shot and killed by a Japanese sharpshooter. When the scout did not return, Yi Il assumed the Japanese were nearby. Soon, the Japanese soldiers under General Konishi Yukinaga appeared.

Konishi and his generals then ordered the ashigaru (foot soldiers) to fire upon the Koreans with arquebuses. Following a volley of fire, his infantry charged. As the Japanese began to advance up the hill, Yi ordered his men to return fire, but their arrows fell short. Konishi Yukinaga split his force and began to encircle the Korean emplacement. Yi Il turned his horse around, and retreated with his remaining army. Konishi's army was victorious, killing approximately 300 of the defending Korean force. Konishi continued to lead his men on to Chungju for another victory.

Type of Historic Site: Other Official Historic Site

Official Designated Number: 77