Geltenzunft - Basel, Switzerland
A Renaissance building near the town hall of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Geltenzunft or Zunft zu Weinleuten is besides the City Hall the only building on the square which has been preserved unchanged from the time before the extensive transformation of the marketplace in the 19th century.

The Zunft zu Weinleuten (guild of wine people), one of the four honorable guilds of the city, is documented as the owner of a portion of the property since 1233. In 1409 the right part of the house was acquied, too. The Renaissance reconstruction, to which the house largely owes its present appearance, was carried out 1562-1578; the architect is unknown.

After various minor structural changes and renovations, a bank has been since 1910 tenant of the property that is still owned by the guild to wine people. In the facade renovation 1978 the original coloring of the 17th century was restored.

DE: Die Geltenzunft oder Zunft zu Weinleuten ist neben dem Rathaus das einzige Gebäude am Marktplatz, das unverändert aus der Zeit vor der grossen Umgestaltung des Marktplatzes im 19. Jahrhundert erhalten geblieben ist.

Die Zunft zu Weinleuten, eine der vier Herrenzünfte der Stadt, ist seit 1233 als Besitzerin eines Teils der Liegenschaft dokumentiert. 1409 wurde der rechte teil des Hauses dazugekauft. Der Renaissance-Umbau, dem das Haus grossteils seine heutige Erscheinung verdankt, wurde zwischen 1562 und 1578 durchgeführt; der Architekt ist nicht bekannt.

Nach verschiedenen kleineren baulichen Veränderungen und Umbauten ist seit 1910 eine Bank Mieterin der Liegenschaft, die auch heute noch im Besitz der Zunft zu Weinleuten ist. Bei der Fassadensanierung 1978 wurde der originale Anstrich des 17. Jahrhunderts wieder hergestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 92