Herbert Hoover Boyhood Home - Salem, Oregon
Marker noting a boyhood home of future President Herbert Hoover
Location: Oregon, United States

This marker notes that the house behind it was once the boyhood home of future President Herbert Hoover. The text of the marker is simple and relies on photos to provide a look at history:

HISTORIC MARKER

Herbert Hoover
31st President of
the United States
1929~1933

2213 Hazel Avenue N.
Boyhood Home from
1888~1891

The historic marker was placed here in the last two months. A couple of years ago, after reading the description of Hoover's boyhood home in the book Oregon: End of the Trail (1940), I visited this site and what I saw made me believe the original house had been razed and replaced with the 1960's era brick-facade structure pictured here. But after further research, I found this truly is the same house, although very extensively remodeled. According to property records, the house was built at about the time Hoover lived here and contains 1445 square feet of living space plus a 1,008 square foot basement. Remodeling resulted in removal of the top floor/attic area.

Born in 1874, Hoover Hoover moved to Newberg, Oregon in 1885 to live with his aunt & uncle. In 1888 he moved to Salem and lived at this residence from about ages 14 to 17, when the building was brand new.

Click a photo to enlarge

Historic Topic: Pioneer