Haus "Unter den Linden" - Basel, Switzerland
The former episcopal court of the prince-bishopric of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house Unter den Linden is a medieval timber-framed building on Cathedral Square. Until the Reformation 1529 this was the office of the episcopal court, which was also responsible for secular cases in the prince-bishopric. From 1327 to 1329 Matthias von Neuenburg, an important chronicler of the Middle Ages, worked here as a lawyer.

After the reformation the house was used as a warehouse. In the 19th century the house was used by the University. Today there are private apartments.

DE: Das Haus Unter den Linden ist ein mittelalterlicher Fachwerkbau am Münsterplatz. Bis zur Reformation 1529 befand sich hier die Kanzlei des bischöflichen Gerichts, das in einem Fürstbistum auch für weltliche Fälle zuständig war. Von 1327 bis 1329 arbeitete hier Matthias von Neuenburg, ein wichtiger Chronist des Mittelalters als Jurist.

Danach wurde das Haus als Lager verwendet. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde das Haus von der Universität verwendet. Heute befinden sich darin private Wohnungen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 2